| Project/Area Number |
03555075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Hiroaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMISAWA Osamu Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Kitaitami Works, Manager(Researcher), 北伊丹製作所, 部長(研究者)
MIYATA Souichi Sharp Corporation, IC Engineering Center, Manager(Researcher), IC開発センタ, 主査(研究者)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki University of Tsukuba, The 3rd Faculty, Associate Professor, 第三学群, 助教授 (60180593)
XU Yan Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243171)
IWATA Makoto Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60232683)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | data-driven paradigm / database processing / multilateral diagrammatical specification / autonomous distributed / concurrent parallelism / pipelined parallelism / data-driven processor / system organization / デ-タ駆動パラダイム / デ-タベ-ス処理 / デ-タ一貫性制御 / 多面的図的仕様記述環境 / プログラム自動生成 / 流れ型処理概念 / 自己同期型パイプライン / 自律分散型連想処理機構 |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of this project is to establish a new paradigm of implementing and maintaining database system which has high performance and reliability based upon a dynamic data-driven principle. The results obtained during the project are summarized as following : 1. Multilateral diagrammatical specification description scheme was established for natural description of database applications. For the satisfaction of users' requirements on database application, we have adopted multilateral data structures description schemes into this environment, i.e. tree, network and table structures description schemes. 2. An augmented dynamic data-driven processing model incorporating history-sensitive process was proved to be the most promising principle under which the generated programs derived from the diagrammatical specifications is executable in highly-parallel fashion. 3. Adoption of this processing model enables to directly transform the diagrammatical specifications into the corresponding data-driven database programs. 4. A partitioning algorithm of the program and data onto a dynamic data-driven multiprocessor was proposed. By supplying a stream type data-structure, the program can explore the pipelined and concurrent parallelism inherent in the structured-data handling. 5. A prototype system was built on an engineering workstation by introducing generic implementation based upon data oriented approach. In the prototype system, executable database programs for our dynamic data-driven multiprocessor system are generated from the diagrammatical specifications.