Research on laminated polarizers for the shorter wavelength region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya university
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  Utsunomiya Univ., Eng.Fac., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90134056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Haruki  Sumitomo Cement, Central Res., Head Res., 中央研究所, 参事
川上 彰二郎  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPolarizer / Optical communication / Optical sensor / Thin film / Dielectric constant / 多層膜 / 積層型偏光子 / 消光比 / スパッタリング / 偏光素子 / ゲルマニウム / 挿入損失 / 短波長帯
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed and developped new materials for absorptive layrs in LAMIPOLs, laminated polarizers. The material we found is a compound made up of semiconductor and metal. Stainless steel (SUS : the standard type number is 316) included germanium (or silicon) ultra-thin films are presented, and optical and mechanical properties of the films are investigated. Generally speaking, imaginary parts of the specific dielectric constants of the films increase in proportion to the metal concentration. Laminated polarizers utilizing the compound films as absorptive layrs are found to have high performances. Theoretically, extinction ratios more than 50 dB with insertion losses less than 0.2 dB could be expected over the wavelength range from visible to infrared. Polarizers proposed were fabricated by use of a sputtering system assembled by us. The measured extiction ratio and the insertion loss at 0.98 mum wavelength is more than 50dB and 0.6dB, respectively. Adhesion of absorptive layrs to SiO_2 is an important factor to fabricate hard polarizers. We measured adhesion of SUS/Ge (or SUS/Si) compound films to SiO_2 films deposited onto a glass substrate by use of the sputtering system. It was found that the adhesion of SUS-included Ge/Si films is 2.5 times higher than that of the pure Ge film. LAMIPOLs with high performances not only optically but also mechanically have been successfully realized. The measured performances are enough to use polarizers in practical fields.