| Project/Area Number |
03555078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yoichi UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Masao UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50194543)
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30134638)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Surface Roughness Measuring System / 3-dimensional Profiling System / Fiber-Optic Interferometer / Temperature Sensor / Fiber-Optic Loop Resonator / Michelson Interferometer / Optical Phase Sensing / Phase Contrast / 表面形状形測 / 表面粗さ計測 / 光ファイバ干渉センサ / 表面プロファイル測定 / 光センサ / 光ファイバ / 光ヘテロダイン / 光干渉計 / 表面粗さ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to measure the surface shape of a specimen with extremely high precision, and still more, to improve the fiber-optic measurement technology which is after still more, to improve the fiber-optic measurement technology which is after the higly precise multipoint fiber-optic temperature measurement or the highly contrastive 3-dimensional measurement of objects by using optical heterodyne effect. This surface roughness measuring system composes an interferometer by using the single mode optical fiber coupler, 3-dimensionally moves the sepcimen by employing mechanical scanning equipments, and automatically output's the result of the measurement by doing data information processing machines. It has the resolution of 0.3nm and 1mum for the vertical and horizontal direction respectively, which can make us get the measuring system having sufficient stability to be used practically. Besides, since this study pursues the practical use of applicable fiber-optic interf
… More
erence sensor measurements, it particularly aims to have the surface profiling measurement system with super high sensitivity practicallized by using simple Michelson interferometer, optical phase sensing and synchronized detection system. With the optical fiber, we can make multipoint temperature sensors which is on the basis of the optical fiber circuit device obtained by the fiber-optic loop resonators whose resonance frequency changes with the change of the temperature. This optical temperature sensor is considered as a highly practical thing since the structure of the sensor part is quite simple and endurable, and the place to be located is selectable according to the parameters such as the length of the resonator. Except these, plans for the improvement and development of new fiber-optic sensors to measure voltages or sounds by using optical fiber resonator are being taken into consideration. As we have said and done, this research has developed a new type of fiber-optic sensor beyond its simple purpose so that it could be considered as what confirmed its effectiveness. Less