| Project/Area Number |
03555079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IGA Kenichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Toshihiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50202271)
SAKAGUCHI Takahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70215622)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Surface Emitting Laser / 2-Dimensional Array / Integrated Device / Parallel Optical Fiber Communication / Semiconductor Laser / 面発光レ-ザ / 2次元レ-ザアレ- / 並列光通信 / 半導体レ-ザ |
| Research Abstract |
We consider some possible applications including optical interconnects, parallel fiberoptic subsystems, and so on by featuring high power capabilities and largely extending 2-D arrays, For the purpose of realizing coherent arrays, coherent coupling of these arrayed lasers has been tried by using a talbot cavity and phase compensation is considered. It is pointed out that 2-D arrays are more suitable to make a coherent array than a linear configuration, since we can take the advantage of 2-D symmetry. The research activity is now forwarded to monolithic integration of SE laser based optical circuits by taking the advantage of its small cavity dimension. Densely packed arrays have also been demonstrated for the purpose of making high power lasers and coherent arrays.