IMPLEMENTATION OF ULTRA-HIGH-SPEED INFERENCE HARDWARE ENGINE BASED ON 4-VALUED CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tatsuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20005317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYU Takahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40192702)
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70124568)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords4-Valued CMOS Integrated Circuit / Pattern Matching Cell / Floating-Gate MOS-FET / Inference VLSI Chip / Object Recognition System / Graph Matching / Clique Finding / 3-D Object Recognition / 知的情報処理 / VLSIアレー / 超高速推論ハ-ドウェアエンジン / パタ-ンマッチングセル / フロ-ティングゲ-トMOS-FET
Research Abstract
This project presents a dynamically rule-programmable, ultra-high-speed inference accelerator VLSI ( called hardware engine ) based on fully parallel pattern matching. Rules and attributes in the processor are essentially independent of one another, so that pattern matching operations can be performed in parallel by rules and attributes. Because each attribute is directly encoded by a single multiple-valued digit, one-digit pattern matching can be easily described by only a 'programmable delta literal'. Moreover, a one-digit pattern matching cell can be simply implemented using a floating-gate MOS device, where threshold voltages correspond to the content of an attribute value. This property makes rule programming easily in such a pattern matching cell.
The layout of the proposed inference accelerator VLSI is given by using a 2 mum double-poly double-metal design rule. The effective size of the accelerator chip is about 7.0 x 8.0 ( mm^2 ) including 256 rules, 144 attributes and two types of … More conflict resolution circuit. Because each block in the VLSI processor is executed in parallel, ultra-high-speed inference can be achieved. Using SPICE2 simulation, the inference time is estimated at about 300 ns, which is about 1700 times faster than that of the conventional software-based systems with 32-bit 100 MIPS workstation.
3-D objects are represented by graphs whose vertices and edges correspond to the apexes of objects and the line segments between apexes, respectively. In 3-D object recognition based on graph matching, one of the most important procedures is to find the best available sets ( called 'cliques') of mutually compatible assignments between two graphs, that is, 'clique finding'. As an application, a new highly parallel clique-finding VLSI processor for high-speed graph matching has been shown. The enhanced performance is attributed to the parallel search procedure operated in a digit pipelining and theuse of floating gate MOS devices. The proposed processor will be used in not only 3-D object recognition, but also several applications in fields that have structural data. Less