DEVELOPMENT OF A TWO DEGREES OF FREEDOM LENGTH MEASUREMENT SYSTEM USING A CRYSTAL AS THE SCALE REFERENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toshiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10111569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWABE Masaji  MITUTOYA Co., VICE MANAGER, 取締役副本部長
KAWAKATSU Hideki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30224728)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMETROLOGY / STM / CRYSTALLINE LATTICE / NANOTECHNOLOGY / LENGTH MEASUREMENT / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 結晶格子 / ナノテクノロジ- / 位置決め
Research Abstract
We have investigated the possibility of using the lattice spacing of a crystal for metrology and accurate positioning. To carry out the research, we have built a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) with two tunneling-units (a dual tunneling-unit STM, DTU-STM), with an xy stage with two sample holders, The configuration enables simultaneous observation of a sample and the scale-reference crystal. As a result, it is possible to calibrate the lateral scales of the sample image by superposition of the crystalline lattice image. In order to access the accuracy of this measurement procedure, we have compared crystalline lattice images acquired simultaneously with the two tunneling-units. Matching of 99.98 +/- 0.03%. Although we have not measured the absolute accuracy of the system, the high repeatability of the experiment implies the procedure to give good results. We have succeeded in the software recognition of the atomic features, so it is safe to assume that an automated measurement machine, capable of measuring up to a few microns will be implemented in the near future.
Study on the use of the STM and a crystal for sub-nanometer positioning control of the xy stage was also carried out. Lateral position modulation in the 10 pm order was used to measure the gradient of the surface with atomic resolution. By this technique, it becomes possible to recognize the local maximum and minimum of the topographic features, and thus implement active positioning of the xy stage using the lattice spacing as the reference. Positioning of the STM tip to a single atom was also confirmed for tens of minutes.