Highly Sensitive Taste Sensor using Highly-oriented Lipid Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAFUJI Kaoru  Kyushu univ.,electronics,professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAKI Hidekazu  Anrits Corporation,Research Laboratory,engineer, 第3研究部, 研究員
HAYASHI Kenshi  Kagoshima univ.electronics and electrical engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50202263)
ARAKI Keijiro  Kyushu univ.,computer science and communication engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40117057)
TOKO Kiyoshi  Kyushu univ.,electronics,associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50136529)
SUEZAKI Yukio  Saga Medical School,physics lab.,professor, 教授 (80069484)
緒方 惟昭  産業医科大学, 衛生技術短期大学, 助教授 (00194423)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLipid Membrane / Polymer / Highly-Oriented / Electrolyte / LB Method / Electric-Potential / 化学センサ / センサ / 匂い
Research Abstract
The candidate proposed a taste sensor whose electrode is composed of membranes of the lipid-impregnated polymer as the transducer of taste. The transducer of this type can respond to electrolytic taste substances quite well. However, the responsibility to non-electrolytes, such as sucrose (sweetness) and quinine (bitterness), is slightly less than that of humans. Application to food industry requires a highly sensitive and durable transducer . In order to construct more stable membranes which are able to respond both electrolytes and non-electrolytes sensitively, we will try to make highly-oriented lipid membranes by the LB method. The candidate recently confirmed that the L B membrane had capability for more sensitive detection of both sourness (electrolyte) and sweetness (non-electrolyte) than that of humans.
The candidate will try to develop a taste sensor consisting of a multi-channel electrode with transducers composed of the highly-oriented membranes with different kinds of lipids which has functional groups existing in biological systems. The electric-potential pattern of the transducers represent the taste, as shown previously by the candidate. Therefore, theoretical analysis of the interaction between the assembly of lipid molecules and taste substances is relevant to clarify the taste-reception mechanism in biological systems. It is noted that the relation between taste substances and the taste is not simple because of nonlinear characteristics such as synergistic effect of "umami" substances and so on. To compare the theoretical analysis with the experimental result obtained by the taste sensor in the view point of the electro-chemical phenomenon will clarify the essence of the taste.