Developing of Scanning Photoacoustic Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yoshiaki  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (00072174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIKAWA Toshiharu  Industrial research Institute of ISHIKAWA Researcher, 機械電子部, 研究員
SENTOKU Eiichi  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20154677)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPHOTOACOUSTIC EFFECT / SCANNING PHOTOACOUSTIC MICROSCOPE / EPOXY RESIN / BACKING MATERIAL / THERMAL WAVE / He-Ne LASER / Ar ION LASER / 内部傷 / He-Neレ-ザ / マイクロホン / セラミックス / 非接触測定
Research Abstract
We developed the hardware and software of scanning photoacoustic microscope(SPAM) composed of low price parts. We found that our SPAM could be used well to understand fundamental characteristics of a surface flaw on machinable ceramic, surface and subsurface flaws in epoxy and the distribution of carbon fiber in the CFRP as an equipment of nondestructive testing.
Amplitude and phase of a photoacoustic signal generated from an epoxy resin on various backings(aluminum, white acrylic resin and black-coated white acrylic resin) were measured by this SPAM.
The experimental results were as follows.
The photoacoustic signals for light-reflective backings were generated from the epoxy resin on the backing, while photoacoustic signals for light-absorptive backing were generated from the backing itself. We proposed a "model for PA imaging of" a drilled hole in the epoxy resin sample.