HIGH PERFORMANCE OF UNDERGROUND RADAR SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Kihachirou  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPT. OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Iwao  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFES, 土木工学科, 助教授 (30043087)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUnderground radar / Cepstrum analysis / Statistical properties of received signal / Log / CFAR processing of received signal / Transient electric field by FD-TD method / Log / CFAR処理 / 差分時間領域法 / 過渡電磁界 / 地中レ-ダ / レ-ダの信号処理 / ホログラフィックレ-ダ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to settle the solution related to get highly capabilities and establish the practical shallow layer underground radar systems. The problems have been already solved as concerns hardware of an underground radar, however, there are many problems on software side. These problems mean the analysis of the underground information extracted from the received signals of radar system and the signal processing that adopted the results of theoretical and experimental knowledge.
During our two years study, we have made clear the following items by means of calculations and experiments. (1) The cepstrum analysis has been developed at the theoretical background of the multi-layered di electric structure and adopted the experiment data. As a results, the estimation of the position of the target under the invisible medium is able to evaluated by using the periodic quefrency. (2) The statistical characteristics of the received signal and Log/CFAR processing have been developed. The former item has been made clear that it obeies the Weibull probability distribution, and the latter has become a powerful tool to verify the presence of targets that burried in the random distributed medium. (3) The transient patterns of electric and magnetic field have been made clear by adopting FD-TD (Finite Differential Time Domain) method to arbitaly underground structure or to exciting source.
As the results, the appearance time of the third peak of the amplitude of the electric field at fixed point of free space has been known well coincident with the theoritical value.
As mentioned above, the important point to get the high capability of the underground radar has been clarified, therefore, we consider that aims of this project have been completed at laboratory stage. In th e next stage, the system is expected such as to get real-time signal processing and to make minituring the radar system for easy handling.