| Project/Area Number |
03555093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUBO Hidemi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Akihiro The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Ceter for Engineering, Associa, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (70192565)
YAMATO Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50220421)
KAGEYAMA Kazurou The University of TOKYO, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50214276)
MIYATA Hideaki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
KIMPARA Isao The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011101)
深澤 塔一 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80143171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Nonlinear simulation / New materials / Lightweight / Shio structure system / Wave resistance / Hydrofoil / Motion control / Fuzzy control theory / SES / 強度評価 / 運動制御 / 高速船 / 制御シミュレーション / 水面衝撃 / キャビテーション / 耐航性 / 水中翼付きの高速船 / 制御シミュレ-ション / 最適レギュレ-タ / 水面衝撃荷重 / キャビテ-ション / 抵抗 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a nonlinear simulation method for calculating vertical motions and wave loads of large high-speed hydrofoil catamarans (IIC) and surface effect ships (SES). The ship motion is predicted by the strip method taking account of the effects of the various nonlinear hydrodynamic forces. To verify the method, we compared the computation resulys with the experimental ones. The computational results in head seas agree very well with the experimental ones. The present method is useful for predicting the vertical motions and wave loads of large high-speed ships. New materials with lightweigt and sufficient strength have been sought as structural materials for super high-speed large-sized vessels. A new material has been developed from new standpoints of view and a ship structure system considering light-weight has been constructed. The external loads applied to super high-speed large-sized vesels have also been estimated and the system for structural analysis and evaluation has been established. The system configuration of super high-speed ships is determined by their fluid-dynamical properties. There axist displaccment-type catamaran, hydrofoil catamaran, SES aystem and other hybrid system. Three of these systems are examined by towing tank experiments. It is demonstrated that the airborne ratio of SES would better be around 50% on the heavy sea conditions, and that the resistance properties of hydrofoil catamaran are improved when the foilborne ratio exceeds 80%. The motion control system can achieve better ride quality without singificant increase of weight of the ship. And more actively, the dynamic loading can be alleviated by the appropriate motion control system. In this research, the motion control of the SES craft is shown improved by the small lift fan combined with the fuzzy control theory, and also the hydrofoil loading is shown suppressed by the motion control theory for the hydrofoil craft.