A Study on the Coupling Vibration between the Superstructure and the Mainhull by Computer Aided Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Toshihiko  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kohei  Hitachi Zosen Co.ltd Researcher, 所長
HATTORI Yoichi  Kanazawa Engineering University Professor, 教授 (40198768)
YAO Tetsuya  Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
HASHIMOTO Masashi  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Research, 工学部, 助手 (50183554)
TOMITA Yasumitu  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029251)
岡田 哲男  石川島播磨重工(株), 高度解析技術部, (研究員)
前野 嘉考  (株)サノヤスヒシノ明昌, 技術開発部, (研究員)
前野 嘉孝  (株)サノヤスヒシノ, 明昌・技術開発部, 研究員
松本 互平  日立造船(株), 技術研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCAE / Models Type of Upperstructures / FEM Input-generator / Coupling Vibrations / Component Mode Substitution Method / Esitimation for Responce of Vibration / 上部構造 / FFMインプットゼネレーター / 連成振動 / 防振設計 / インプット・ゼネレーター / モーダル解折 / 付加水質量 / インプット・ゼネレ-タ- / モ-タル解折 / 感度解折
Research Abstract
It is very imprtant to analize the coupling vibration between the upper-structure and the mainhull, for the design of ships. This research has been carried out for the convenience and making high speed for FEM analysis, in the aspect of computer aided engineering. At first, various upper structures were divided into 4 kinds of types from a point of vibration analysisis view. The computer softweres for imput generator making FEM models conveniently, were developed for 4 kinds of super structures. Then the vibration characteos of the super structure and the main hull were calculated respectively by FEM.Using component mode substitution method, the coupling vibrations between the upper-structure and the mainhull were estimated. The estimated results were agreed with the experiment ones of 3,200TEU container ship.
By using the method developed in this research, it is possible to decide the upper-structure type boaded un the main hull and to determine the rigidity between the upper-structure and the mainhull.