Assessment method of COD for a surface flaw at a structural discontinuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOSADA Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIV.,FACULTY OF ENGN.,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30188817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Ryousuke  MITUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRY,HIROSHIMA INSTITUTE, 広島研究所, 研究員
KAJIMOTO Katuya  MITUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRY,HIROSHIMA INSTITUTE, 広島研究所, 主務
NIWA Toshio  KYUSHU UNIV.,FACULTY OF ENGN.,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10208267)
小川原 陽一  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20214033)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCOD for a Surface Crack / Superposition of Elasto-Plastic COD / COD of a Crack in Sheet / T Tubular Joint / CTOD / 誘起曲げ応力 / き裂開口変位 / 弾塑性重ね合わせ法 / 全面降伏 / 偏心による誘起曲げ応力
Research Abstract
We invested at first that elasto-plastic COD's for a single edge cracked sheet(SC), which is a cross section of a surface crack, subjected to tension(sigma_m) were given by some superposition of COD's for a center cracked sheet(CC) subjected to tension and COD's for a single edge cracked sheet subjected to bending stress(m*) by eccentricity. As a result, COD's for SC by sigma_m are obtained by superposition of COD's for CC subjected to tens ion which stress is sigma_m plus 0.75m* and COD's for SC subjected to m*. In above treatment,m*/sigma_m is a function of sigma_m/sigma_y(sigma_y:yield stress) and decreases as sigma_m increases to zero when gross yield occurs.
Then working tension stress and bending stress for a cross section of a surface crack are obtained by K value at the deepest point of a surface crack working tension and bending. By adapting a simplified beam theory, aperient yield stress for SC due to bending in case of combined tension and bending is introduced.
This estimating method of COD's is applied to a surface flaw in a crown part of T tubular joint of an offshore structure. Estimated COD's at a center of a surface are in good agreement with experimental ones. As a result, it becomes clear that CTOD defined by the displacement of R end of a notch tip is tend to give smaller value in case of high working stress than CTOD defined by Dugdale model and hinge model for 3 point bending CTOD testing .