| Project/Area Number |
03555096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KARASUNO Keiich HOKKAIDOU UNI., PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (80031467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JANUMA Syunji HOKKAIDO UNI., LECTURER, 水産学部, 講師 (30187588)
KAWASHIMA Toshihiko THE FISHERIES BUREAU, NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF FISHERIES ENGINEERING, RESE, 水産工学研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | High Speed Craft / Towing Tank / Resistance / Fishing Boat / 曳航水槽 / 曵行水槽 |
| Research Abstract |
The model tests of small fishing boats at high speed carried by means of towing tanks. We adopted two ways to cramp the model in towing. The first is the way that fixes all mode of ship's motions and don't allow the ship to move (named fixed test). The second is the way that release heaving and pitching and fixes the other modes(named free test). The principal purposes of this study are follows. 1. To investigate the approach to tow a very small model at high Fround Number. And to develop the equipment to carry the model in proper manner. 2. To research on the correlation between the change of motions measured in free test and the data of lift and trim moment in fixed test. The details of this experimental study can be summed as follows. 1. The mechanism, we designed, that pulls up the model and cramps is very useful to towing test using very small model, therefore, for tests at high Fn speed. 2. We could see from the two towing test, fixed and free tests, that these tests are closely relate each other. The change of motions in free tests can be roughly estimated from the forces and motions measured in fixed test.