Study on Applicability of Cushion System with New Materials on Rock-Shed Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kenichi  Muroran Inst. of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10003170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGATA Noriyuki  Muroran Inst. of Tech. Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80187632)
MIKAMI Takashi  Faculty of Engrg. Hokkaido Univ. Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00002303)
NAKANO Osamu  Civil Engrg.Res.Inst. of H.D.B. Head, 開発土木研究所, 室長
KISHI Norimitsu  Muroran Inst. of Tech. Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30153076)
OHNUMA Hiroshi  Cent.Res.Inst. of Elec.Power Ind. Manager, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImpact Test / Three-Layered Cushion System / Weight Impact Force / Transmitted Impact Force / Rock-Shed Structure / AFRP / 耐衝撃性能
Research Abstract
In this study, applicability of three-layered cushion system made up from new materials on rock-shed structures, is discussed experimentally and analytically. The cushion system proposed here is composed of sand as top layer, RC slab as core layer and EPS (Expanded Poly-Styrol) as bottom layer. Two types of RC slabs are used as core layer which are reinforced with steel bars and AFRP (Aramid Fiber reinforced Plastic) rods.
As an experimental approach, the weight-drop impact tests on the 4 m X 4 m cushion system are executed in which 3 tf weight is freely dropped from a maximum 30 m height. DYNA-3D code for general purpose of impact analysis and FSM (Finite Strip Method) are used for numerical analysis of rock-shed structure with cushion system under impact loads. The results obtained from this study are as follows ;
1) The cushion system proposed here can reduce the maximum transmitted impact force to a half of the maximum weight impact force, and improve dispersibility of impact force drastically comparing with the results of the case using single sand layer.
2) Those absorbing effects can be confirmed from the numerical results obtained using DYNA-3D and FSM.
3) Therefore, it is clear that proposed three-layered cushion system can be practically used as one of absorbing systems of rock-shed structures.