Project/Area Number |
03555101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shoichi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Naoshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90127118)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Sing-around period measurement / Time-of-flight measurement / Acoustoelasticity / Alluminum alloy / Steel SS41 / Residual stresses / Weld / Knife-edge-type transducer / 表面波 / 応力音弾性係数 / シングアラウンド装置 / time-of-flight計測装置 / 構造用鋼 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we intended to develope a technique for (residual) stress measurement by use of surface waves. Following results are concluded. 1)On time measuring system:i)Period can be measured within 0.03nsec by of a sing-around measuring system (system A), ii)Time-of-flight can be measured within 0.05nsec (system B). 2)On transducers:i)Wedge-type (W-type) and ii)Knife-edge line contact (N-type) transducers are used. A pair of W- or N-type transducers is used for the measuing system A. A pair of N-type transducers with a W-type transducers is used for the measuing system B. 3)Stress acoustoelastic constants (phase velocity change ration per unit stress) are determined: a)Alluminum alloy(5052):-1.22x10^<-6>/(kgf/cm^2)(roll-direction), :-1.18x10^<-6>/(kgf/cm^2)(perpendicular to the roll direction), b)Alluminum alloy(2017):-1.24x10^<-6>/(kgf/cm^2)(roll-direction), :-1.21x 10^<-6>/(kgf/cm^2)(perpendicular to the roll direction) c)Steel(SS41):-0.209x10^<-6>/(kgf/cm^2)(roll-direction), :-0.233x10^<-6>/(kgf/cm^2)(perpendicular to the roll direction) 4)On residual stress measurements: a)Accuracy of measuring system when a pair of W-type transducers is moved on a flat surface such as on a glass plate is about 0.6nsec with silicon oil used as couplant. b)Residual stresses are measured in an alluminum plate welded in the middle. The results may sugest more improvement for the measuring system.