Development of Hybrid Experimental Technique for Seismic Control of Civil Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Sunio  D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Research Assoc., 防災研究所, 助手 (70187293)
SATO Tadanobu  D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  D.P.R.I., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
清野 純史  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (00161597)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsclosed-open loop control / active mass driving system / spill over phenomenon / filter / open loop control / closed loop control / efficiency of control / model test / 同調質量ダンパー / 最適制御則 / アクティブ動吸振器 / レギュレータ問題 / ハイブリッド実験 / 地震エネルギー / オブザーバ / フィードバック制御 / 土木構造物 / 震動制御 / 制震構造 / 制御則 / ワ-クステ-ション / アクチュエ-タ- / 作動時間遅れ
Research Abstract
To realize a practical control device of active mass driver (AMD) type for high-rise buildings we developed a new closed-open-loop optimal control algorithm that has been derived by minimizing the sum of the quadratic time-dependent performance index and the seismic energy input to the structural system. This new control law provides feasible control algorithms that can easily be implemented for AMD system and applications to seismic-excited structures. This optimal algorithm is simple and reliable for on-line control operations because control force does not depend on the rigidity of structural system. We investigate the effects of two weighting matrices and a parameter expressing amount of input seismic energy to structure on the control efficieny. This new algorithm has been introduced to a model eight-story building to demonstrate reduction of vibrations caused by medium earthquakes.