Development of real-time damage estimation system of lifeline facilities using neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shigeru  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOYAMA Ryoji  Japan Engineering Cousultants CO., Ltd., Civil Engineering Dept., Deputy Manager, 土木本部, 次長
ANDO Tomoaki  Fuji Research Institute Corporation, Supercomputing Technology Div. 3, Senior En, 解析技術第3部, 部長代理
NAGATA Shigeru  University of tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50217999)
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50125887)
山崎 文雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeural network / Lifeline system / Damage estimation / Real-time processing / Restoration process / Fuzzy reasoning / Strong-motion monitoring system / Site investigation / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / 都市基盤施設 / 復旧予測 / 早期検知システム / 情報処理 / システム信頼性 / 要因分析
Research Abstract
The main results of this may be summarized as follows :
1. Site investigations were conducted for the recent two natural disasters, the typhoon 9119 on September 27-28, 1991 and the Kushiro-oki earthquake on January , 1993. Effects of power Outage to lifeline systems and urban life were investigated for the typhoon 9119. Soil effect to structural damage was confirmed for the Kushiro-oki earthquake.
In order to evaluate the reliability and serviceability of the lifeline system, 1) the space-time variation of earthquake ground motion was simulated ; 2) the relationship between the degree of physical damage to the lifeline system and the functional service ratio was theoretically investigated; and 3) an outline of the computer program ILAS (Integrated Lifeline Analysis System) was developed.
3. A real-time strong-motion data processing system was developed to detect and locate earthquake occurring in and around the Kanto area. It has been demonstrated with real arrival time data for a four-s … More tation seismic array that hypocenter location and origin time calculated by the automatic system are quite reliable.
4. Using earthquake monitoring data and soil zoning data, fuzzy reasoning enables us to perform damage estimation of gas networks. Decision analysis also employs fuzzy set theory. Proposed membership functions were examined by comparing actual damage data and the results of fuzzy reasoning . A sample calculation was also conducted as a total system.
5. A use of neural networks was proposed for earthquake damage estimation of lifeline systems. The proposed network estimates the structural damage using seismic intensities as inputs. The network trained by supervised learning well estimated the observed damage extent in a recall test.
6. An effective procedure was presented for optimization of post-earthquake restoration process of telephone service using neural networks. Results show that the repair sequencing of damaged equipment and the restoration route can be effectively determined and that the neural system may be a very useful tool for determining restoration process. Less