Development of ultrasonic knowledge base for evaluation of interface damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Michihiro  Tokai University School of Marine Science and Technology Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (60135522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTAKE Masayoshi  Mitsubishi Research Institute, Mathematical Engineering Dept., Manager, 数理工学部, 室長
SUZUKI Hideo  Ono Sokki, Acoustics Laboratory, Manager, 音響技術研究所, 部長
HAMADA Masanori  Tokai University School of Marine Science and Technology Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (30164916)
SAKODA Shigemi  Tokai University School of Marine Science and Technology Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (50056230)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterface / Ultrasonics / Damage evaluation / Knowledge base / 波動知識ベ-ス
Research Abstract
An ultrasonic knowledge base has been developed for the evaluation of interface defects of structural materials. The knowledge base is based on elastodynamic theory and experimental measurement. A system to e valuate an interface defect has also been proposed. The following is the summary of results in each phase of the research.
1. Knowledge base from elastodynamic theory
(1) Introduction of the spring model is a versatile way to represent the various situations of interface conditions.
(2) To evaluate the elastodynamic far-fields, it is important to introduce the following two steps:
a) evaluation of near-fields by using the full space Green's function and b) evaluation of far-fields by using the Green's function which satisfies the interface condition.
(3) Back-scattered wave fields from interface defects have been calculated in some configurations of pulse-echo and pitch-catch methods of ultrasonics.
2. Knowledge base from experiment
Complemental back-scattered wave fields have been accumulated from experimental measurements.
3. Development of evaluation system
A neural network system to evaluate a defect has been proposed by utilizing the knowledge base developed in the phases of 1. and 2.