Construction Systems of Self-Placable Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Masahiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00201468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuie  Maeda Construction Co., Tech. Research Institute, General Manager, 技術研究所, 所長代理
NOJIRI Yoichi  Kajima Co., Institute of Construction Tech., Asso. Director, 技術研究所・取締役, 副所長
OZAWA Kazumasa  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80194546)
UEDA Tamon  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSelf-Placable Concrete / Technical Appraisal / Concrete Production System / Quality Control / Sandwich Composite Structure / Constructability / Durability / Public Procurement / 締固め不要コンクリ-ト / 供用性 / 費用便益分析 / 打継ぎ処理 / 型枠の側圧 / ポンプ圧送性 / プレキャスト型枠
Research Abstract
In the first year's research, the construction technology related to self-placable concrete could be comprehensively evaluated quantitatively on the basis of its fundamental characteristics which include initial cost, durability, constructability and serviceability. In the second year the design framework of steel-concrete sandwich composite structures could be proposed for its practical application to the infrastructure. Through the proposed evaluation system, the sandwich composite structure was identified as a most benefitable construction system for future Japanese structure. The research and development for the improvement of its construction procedure concerned with the arrangement of steel and reinforcing bars and the steps of placing fresh concrete have been also conducted.
Through the results of experimental works and mathematical analysis for establishing the production system of self-placable concrete and its quality assurance system, some new findings in the design for mix-p … More roportion have been clarified. As a result, the feasibility of producing self- placable concrete in ready-mixed concrete batcher plants could have been proposed. The production procedure with quality control system on the basis of the double steps mixing procedure and the testing facilities for in-site inspection have been developed which would focus on smoothly passing charactaristics of fresh concrete through spacings between reinforcements. Several construction systems for concrete piers with the use of self-placable concrete have been proposed and the systems have been comprehensively evaluated through the developed technical appraisal methodology. However, an expanded consideration for other common-used concrete structures has not yet been conducted.
Some more perspective research and development on the construction system for other concrete structures, where the benefits of self-placable concrete could be vividly expected, will be carried out with the consideration of the completed research results, namely, the establishment of production and quality control system and technical appraisal. Less