| Project/Area Number |
03555107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Manabu Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGAKI Nobuaki Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50154753)
AMASAKI Shoji Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60066743)
YAMURA Kiyoshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021586)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80093318)
井上 晋 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (30168447)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Concrete / Inner Defects / Detection / Non-Destructive Testing Method / X-ray Method / Ultrasonic Pulse Velocity / Rebound Hammer / Acoustic Emission / 内部欠陷 / 診断試験法 / 電磁誘導法 / 分極抵抗法 / X線透過法 / 自然電位法 / コンクリ-ト構造物 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, characteristics of non-destructive testing methods used for detection and diagnosis of inner defects in concrete structures were firstly examined, and then their applicability to structures was investigated. The main results obtained from this research works are as follows. 1. The applicability of X-ray method to the detection of inner defects in reinforced concrete beam specimens exposed to marine environment was examined together with the measurements of half cell potential, polarization resistance and electric resistance of concrete. It was indicated that these methods could be used for detection and diagnosis of the degree of reinforcement corrosion. 2. X-ray method together with the measurement of ultrasonic pulse velocity were applied to practical sized reinforced concrete specimens which had artificial inner defects. From the tests results, the applicability of these methods was indicated. In case of using ultrasonic pulse velocity, it was also indicated that the scattering of data was rather important than their absolute values of the evaluation of inner dafects. 3. It was shown that the compressive strength of concrete in water bridge structures after a long time elapsed from construction could be well estimated by the combination of ultrasonic pulse velocity and rebound hammer. 4. Kaiser effect in acoustic emission became more obscure as the age of concrete at the first loading became earlier and also as the time from the first loading became longer. In deteriorated concrete specimens, the occurrence of AE was observed more significantly in an earlier stage of loading.