Studies on the Waste Oil Hardening Treatment by Industrial Waste Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionAkashi College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWA Kouhei  Akashi College of Technology, Civil Engineering Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (80026137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuyuki  KOTO-Co.Ltd, Development Technology Part, Manager, 開発技術部, 部長
TOMOHISA Seisi  Akashi College of Technology, Civil Engneering Assistant Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (60099827)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWastes / Soil Stabilization / Subgrade / Snbbase Course / Unconfined Compression Test / Scanning Electoron Microscope / Waste Oil Treatment / 路床・路盤 / 一軸圧縮強度
Research Abstract
In order to establish a non-hazardous, large-scale and economical method Waste of oil treatment, the authors have developed a solidification technique of waste oil absorbed into industrial waste (papersullage incinerated ash, fine particles of crushed stone, coal fly ash and blast furnace slag) through reaction with hardening agent. The possibility of effective use of the waste oil solidified in some industrial waste for construction materials is made clear in this study.
The results are summarized as follows ; (1) The paper sullage incinerrated ash has the ability to absorb a great deal of waste oil, and solidified material can be used as subgrade for road materials.
(2) The blast furnace slag with waste oil obtains a high strength, and has a potential application towards the manufacturing of concrete products.
(3) It has been made clear that the humidity in the solidified material is very important to the increase in strength, and hardening effect is improved with adjustment to the moisture content of the waste oil.
(4) Ettringite and CSH group hardening reaction products contribute to the strebgth increase from an early age to long term.
(5) The amount of dissolved oil from treated paper sullage incinerated ash with 12% of hardening agent is within the allowable level of the standard of Environment Agency in Japan.