Expert System of Reservoir Operation for Flood Control with Artificial Intelligent Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIRI Toshiharu  Gifu University Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Rikuyo  Japan Weather Association, Main office, Director, 気象本部, 部長
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20190225)
IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Kyoto University DPRI Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsExpert System / Reservoir Operation / Fuzzy Inference / Neural Network / Object Oriented / 治水操作 / パタ-ン分類 / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
In this project, the expert system of real-time reservoir operation was proposed through the fuzzy inference theory and other artificial intelligent technologies. The release discharge at each control time stage in real-time operation was calculated with fuzzy inference or object oriented procedures considering predicted flood scale and monitored hydrological data. Concretely, Knowledge-based reservoir operation was proposed through fuzzy classification method and fuzzy inference engine. To sum up, the following results were listed :
i) Historical typhoons were classified through soft classification method to get the typical typhoon courses. Typhoon course after current time stage as predicted through fuzzy inference.
ii) Hyetographs in classified typhoon group were classified into a few patterns. Hydrograph was estimated with predicted hyetographs.
iii) Knowledge-base of control rule were extracted applying dynamic programming to the classified hydrographs, the representative current discharge and representative storage volume.
iv) Release discharge was calculated by using predicted hydrograph, observed discharge and observed storage volume for flood scale. Two levels inference engine were established for reservoir operation.
v) Tuning reservoir operation was introduced to modify the hourly release volume into shorter control time step. Control rules were formulated by using the target storage level and the difference between current storage and target storage levels.
vi) The integrated reservoir operation was simulated on big computer or work station for knowledge base and rule base, on personal computer for real time operation. These systems will be useful for dam operator in the isolated reservoir control office and the emergency flooding.