DEVELOPMENT OF FOUR-STAGE SEQUENTIAL MODEL FOR FORECASTING TRAVEL DEMAND ON TIME-OF-DAY BASIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  NAGOYA Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Motohiro  NAGOYA Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (90229013)
MIYAGI Toshihiko  Univ. of GIFU, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20092968)
SUGIE Yoriyasu  Univ. of HIROSHIMA, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034410)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstravel demand / demand forecasting / four-stage model / time-of-day / 動的安定性 / 出発時刻選択 / 曜日変動 / 四段階推定法 / 時間帯別予測
Research Abstract
The conventional four-stage sequential model for forecasting travel demand is used most widely to forecast daily travel demand. However this model is unable to apply hourly travel demand forecasting which is now of particular interest for transportation planners and engineers.
In this paper, we proposed a series of some time-of-day trip generation/ attraction model, trip distribution model, modal split model and traffic assignment model. We also analysed the link-cost functions for traffic assignment used in an entire day, the stability of stochastic equilibrium traffic assignment and the variability of travel behavior in every day of the week.