Development of a Riding Simulator and a System to diagnose an aptitude for a Motorcycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Yuzuru  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (30043201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroshi  TOYOTA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (70043205)
KANSAKU Hiroshi  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY,PSYCHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 文学部・心理学科, 教授 (30065172)
MATSUI Hiroshi  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部・社会開発工学科, 教授 (20024242)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 講師 (50076551)
TAKAHASHI Masami  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部・土木工学科, 助教授 (40076576)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSimulator / Aptitude Diagnosis of Riding / Motorcycle / Simulator of a Motorcycle / Traffic Accident / Graphic / 二輪車シミュレ-タ / シミュレ-タ / 運転適性 / グラフィック画像
Research Abstract
The system to diagnose an aptitude for riding a motorcycle has been developed from our study with the aim of reducing traffic accidents. It can be broadly divided into two sub-systems. One is the simulator for riding a motorcycle, and the other is the program to diagnose an aptitude for riding a motorcycle.
1. The simulator for riding a motorcycle
This simulator is composed of a simulator machine for riding a motorcycle, a simulator pro-gram and a recording unit for simulative riding data. The simulator machine consists of a mechanical apparatus which is similar to an actual motorcycle and sensors of which each operates a simulator. From this simulator machine, the form of riding signals we need could be obtained.
It is possible to operate an accelerator, gears, front and rear brakes, a handle, a clutch, a traffic indicator and to start and stop the engine on the simulator machine such as an actual motorcycle. This simulator can be set up to road and traffic conditions and obstacles with … More a simulator program. A line drawing which is composed of actions of the simulator machine and a background of road and traffic conditions and obstacles generated by t he simulator program is expressed on the display of a personal computer and these actions are recorded for analog data in recording unit on this simulator. 2. The program to diagnose an aptitude for riding a motorcycle
From digital data which is converted from an analog data recorded from riding a simulator, the riding actions are diagnosed by the program of this system and that result is commented on.
To diagnose an aptitude for riding a motorcycle, the differences between the skilled and beginner riders of motorcycles with respect to actions at a constant speed, in acceleration and in deceleration, handling, body inclination and choice of gear were initially made clear. For each action the criterion for diagnosing an aptitude has been constructed from these differences. Secondly, comparing riding data which was scanning at each second on the simulator with the criterion, riding action was evaluated. Finally, using those results an aptitude diagnosis for riding a motorcycle has been put together. Less