Project/Area Number |
03555122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kenji U.of Tokyo, Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40107529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYA Akiko Ebara Research Co., Ltd Chief, 環境研, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Kazuo U.of Tokyo, Eng. Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
OHGAKI Shin-ichiro U.of Tokyo, Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005549)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Water recycle / Combined water treatment / Ultra-violet radiation / Membrane separation / Ozonation / Virus inactivation / Hollow fiber membrane / Phosphate removal / 水循環 / ウィルス不活化 / 水循環再生利用 / 活性炭 / 生物活性炭 / 吸着プロセス |
Research Abstract |
The research was conducted to develop membrane separation system combined with ultraviolet radiation, ozonation, ultraviolet with hydrogen peroxide, biological treatment, granular filter and iron-packed bed. Fukita proposed design criteria of membrane separation system withoyt dosing alum and to minimize chlorine dosage in potable water treatment. He also found that coliforms and phages were completely eliminated by membrane separation, however, heterotrophic bacteria grew after membrane separation. Ohgaki found that phage was decreased to 0.001% order within 30 seconds contact by ozone and longer contact time was not effective. He also found that ultra-violet radiation was effective to inactivate the phage, however, the effectiveness was not enhanced by using together with hydrogen peroxide. Miya, proposed the most effective arrangement of ultra-violet lamps for ultra-violet treatment of secondary treated sewage. Yamamoto showed that nitrogen could be removed by combining membrane separation and intermittent aeration reactor and phosphate could be removed by zeolite-iron packed column. Several water treatment systems were proposed by combining above components.