UTILIZATION OF THE WASTED MATTER MOLTON SLAG AS CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MELTING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MOMONOI Kiyoshi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60003852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMIZU Koh  KUBOTA CO., LTD, HEAD OF TECHNICAL RESEARCH DIVISION, 環境施設事業本部, 部長
FUGIMOTO Tadao  KUBOTA CO., LTD, MANAGING DIRECTOR, 環境施設事業本部, 事業部長
NOIKE Tatuya  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
KOMATU Tosiya  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10234874)
HARADA Hideki  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70134971)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMELTING PROCESS / BASICITY / WASTED MATTER / SLAG / SEWAGE SLUDGE / 溶融 / 水砕 / 表面溶融 / 結晶化 / 核形成 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
In the melting process, it is important to lower a melting and pouring point temperature from a economical viewpoint and to make a good prodact such as a crystallization slag for a utilization as construction materials. In this study, a method to make a crystallization slag in the melting process and to lower a melting temperature was discussed. The following results were obtained :
1)When CaO and Fe_2O_3 content in a Ash composition are higher, the crystallization slag is formed. Especially, Fe_2O_3 acts as a nucleation material. When Fe_2O_3 content is higher, the temperature that nucleation rate became maximum decreases.
2)The inorganics in wastes consist of many metal compounds. In the melting process, there are tow ranges where the melting temperature decreases. One of them is a range where a ratio of Na_2O and CaO is 2-0.4, and basicity is 0.2-0.4. The other is a range where a ratio of Na_2O and CaO is 0.2-0.4, and basicity is 0.7-1.2.