Study on Development and Practical Use of Small Scale Water Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  Fac.Eng.,Yamaguchi Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70035020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Sadaaki  Ube Tech.College Prof., 物質工学科, 教授 (00035065)
FUKAGAWA Masayuki  Ube Tech.College Prof., 物質工学科, 教授 (20043870)
SEKINE Masahiko  Fac.Eng.,Yamaguchi Univ. Res.Assist., 工学部, 助手 (30163108)
UKITA Masao  Fac.Eng.,Yamaguchi Univ. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWater Treatment / Biological Treatment / high Salt Content Wastewater / Domestic Sewage Treatment / Joukasou / High Organic Matter Content Wastewater / Small Sized Domestic Sewage Treatment Plant / Photographic Processing Wastewater Treatment / 流量調整 / 好気槽 / 嫌気槽 / 写真廃液
Research Abstract
1)Development of Small Size Domestic Sewage Treatment Plant : Domestic sewage treatment plant consisted from sedimentation tank(1), anaerobic biofilm tank(2) and aerobic biofilm tank for 5 or 10 persons were operated for 2 years. Remarkable points of this plant are equalization of flow rate in these tanks and separated injection of flush toilet wastewater(FTW) and gray wastewater(GW), where FTW is inflowed into (1) and GWis inflowed into (2 ). From this experiment, a guide-line of the design and the operation is obtained.
2)High Salt and High Organic Matter Contents Wastewater Treatment : From many trial cultural experiments, it is cleared that 2 Step Bio-film reactor process after dilution of the wastewater is effective for high salt and high organic matter contents wastewater Treatment. A guide-line of the design and the operation for this process is obtained.
3)Development of a new process combined UASB process and biofilm process. : A upflow reactor with UASB Process in the lower par … More t and biofilm process in the upper part. A fundamental experiment with artificial wastewater and an applied experiment for food processing wastewater experiment are studied. After 3 month culture, good UASB granules and good methane fermentation result are obtain.
4)Nitrogen removal in a complete mixing bioreactor. : Transform process into nitrogen gas from nitrite directly is studied from relation to DO and organic matter levels. The effective nitrogen removal rate in the reactor is obtained as denitrification from nitrite under control of DO and organic matters level.
5)Photographic processing wastewater treatment. : 3 stage process of first biological treatment step, ozonization step and second biological treatment step is applied forphotographic processing wastewater treatment. In this year, formation of biodegradable matters in the ozonization step is studied because this step is effective for next second biological treatment. The operational condition for formation of biodegradable matters in the step is cleared. Less