DEVELOPMENT OF SYSTEM OF SNOW TRANSPORT THROUGH PIPE LINE WITH COMPRESSORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  NAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROF., 土木工学科, 教授 (00042747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Minoru  NAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, INDUSTRIAL CHEMI- ASSIST. PROF. CAL ENGINEERING, 工業化学科, 助教授 (80042753)
SATOW Kazuhide  NAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSIST. PROF., 土木工学科, 助教授 (80113398)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSNOW / TRANSPORT BY AIR / TRANSPORT THROUGH PIPE LINE / SPEED OF AIR FLOW IN PIPE LINE / PRESSURE GRADIENT / COMPRESSOR / BLOWER / SNOW BLOWER / 雪輸送
Research Abstract
Snow transport by high speed air flow through pipe line will serve better purposes to develop more effective and efficient ways of removing snow, even wet and heavy snow, in narrow spaces such as private yard s, paths, and roofs.
The high speed air flow is provided by blowing of compressed air from air compressors. The moving force of transport is also generated by dragging of the air. The higher the speed of the air flow, the greater the moving force as well as the less chances of snow blockages in the pipe line. The speed of the air flow to avoid snow blockages is desirable over 30m/s, and diameter of snow grain thrown into the pipe line is desirable under about 2 cm.
Extending the distance of transport is easily realized by joining the "units" in series, of which the one is assembled with a pipe line, a nozzle block, and air compressor. By this joining, less power will be needed for snow transport for the same distance in comparison with one "unit", and throwing snow into on the pipe line will be easy because static pressure in the pipe line isn't so different from atmospheric pressure.
As for throwing snow into the pipe line, wet snow has to be broken into small blocks of under about 2 cm in diameter uniformaly to avoid snow blockages. Air blower is very useful to throw the blocks into the pipe line.