| Project/Area Number |
03555126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (70016476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIONO Keishi Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Fac.Eng., Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (30128574)
GOTO Noritoshi Muroran Inst. of Tech., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30027247)
SAKAI Shinobu Hokkaido Univ., Fac., of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60235108)
MURAKAMI Hitomi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10201807)
OKADA Shigeyuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50125291)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Seismic intensity / Questionnaire survey / Isoseismal / Operating system / オペレーティングシステム / 高密度震度調査 / アンケ-ト調査 / 地域地震入力 / 被害地震 / 空間デ-タ処理 / オペレ-ティングシステム |
| Research Abstract |
An operating system for questionnaire survey of seismic intensity was developed on a computer in order to realize more quick and systematic survey soon after the occurrence of damaging earthquakes. Seismic intensity is a convenient but comprehensive measure to evaluate severity of ground motions without any instruments and have been widely used in all the earthquake prone countries from the beginning of modern seismology. In Japan, seismic intensities are officially estimated by the Japan Meteorological Agency immediately after the occurrence of earthquakes but these data are too fragmental in space to discuss detailed distribution of seismic severity. In 1972 a new statistical method for seismic intensity survey was developed by use of a number of questionnaires. Since then, this method have been adopted to the most of damaging earthquakes occurred in Japan and some of that in overseas by many researchers including the investigators of this project. However, there have been no standard
… More
ized operation scheme for surveying until now and each survey have been carried out with temporary way. Consequently, it have been difficult to do the survey without an expert's participation and sometimes it take much time to get final results. In order to systematize, this project is started to develop an operating system for seismic intensity survey. The operating system contains all the procedures from a stage of decision making for survey to the final stage of presentation of estimated results. At the beginning of the project, plenty of experiences of all the investigators were gathered through brainstorming and whole the survey procedures were reconstructed into a logical rule bases. The procedures are divided into four modules of grasping isoseismals from the initial fragmental intensity data, decision making of survey, strategy for delivering and collecting questionnaires, and data analyses and presentation. For each module, the rule bases are transferred into computer programs. In parallel, a construction of related database is also done. Less