| Project/Area Number |
03555127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tsuneyoshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Masami National Yonago College of Technology, Asst., 助手 (50186772)
OHSAKI Makoto Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (40176855)
TAKEWAKI Izuru Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Asst., 工学部, 助手 (20155055)
UETANI Koji Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40026349)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | beam-column design formula / earthquake resistant design / multistory steel frames / symmetry limit / steady-state limit / unstable behavior / cyclic plastic collapse / combined nonlinear behavior / 鋼構造骨組部材 / 繰り返し載荷時挙動 / 限界状態設計 / 構面内挙動限界 / 鋼梁-柱繰り返し曲げ実験 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The symmetry limit and steady-state limit have been theoretically predicted for a unit sub-frame consisting of one elasto-plastic column and four elastic beams cut out from a multistory multibay planar frames. Beam-column design formulas and diagrams have been proposed based upon these theoretical prediction results. 2. Repeated bending tests of steel beam-columns with box and H-shaped cross sections subjected to constant axial compression have been performed to clarify the cyclic growth phenomena of out-of-plane deformation. 3. It has been revealed by the symmetry limit theory that an unknown type of overall collapse behavior characterized by a cyclic growth of bow-like-shaped overall deflection mode is possible to occur in multistory multibay weak-beam planar frames subjected to repeated horizontal top displacement. A numerical response analysis of the frames is performed to verify the theoretical predictions. 4. A computer analysis program has been developed to predict the symmetry limit and steady-state limit of planar frames with arbitrary shapes. Several new types of critical behavior have been found by means of this program. 5. The original symmetry limit theory for beam-columns subjected to repeated lateral displacement has been extended to the problem of beam-columns subjected to repeated lateral force.