Project/Area Number |
03555129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Toshio Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20063670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Masao Waseda University Advanced Research for Science and Engineering, Visiting Resear, 理工学総合研究センター, 客員研究員
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki Waseda University Advanced Research for Science and Engineering, Visiting Resear, 理工学総合研究センター, 客員研究員
SADOHARA Satoshi Waseda University Advanced Research for Science and Engineering, Visiting Resear, 理工学総合研究センター, 客員研究員
崔 栄秀 早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Underground Space / Underground Shopping Center / Underground Parking Lot / Subway / Environment / 熱環境 / 空気環境 / エネルギー消費 / エネルギ-消費 |
Research Abstract |
For utilization of underground space, it is very important both to control the environmental condition and to look its safety. Now, the scale of Underground Shopping Center, Underground Parking Lot & Subway are getting larger. The scale has amount to 10, 000m^2 in area and 1km in distance. Horizontal scale has exceeded the architectural scale, and it can be said that usual design method of environmental planning for architecture can not cope with this scale. The purpose of this study in making a technological guideline of architectural planning, equipment planning, and management planning in Large Scale Underground Space. Survey of the environment and energy use on Underground Shopping Center, Underground Parking Lot and Subway has carried out. The result of the research on Underground Shopping Center have shown that underground shopping center consumes large amount of energy conpared with above ground buildings. Thermal environments is influenced by the air which comes in from the entrances. Most people does not feel 9that the underground shopping center is comfortable. The result of the research on Underground Parking Lot shows that loads of equipments and energy consumption are more than them in Aboveground Parking Lot. And the common psychological problem of underground space is noticed by this questionnaire. It may be one of effective method to reduce the people who stay in Underground Parking Lot by some parking equipment, such as elevator for car to avoid the environmental and psychological problem. The result of the research on Subway shows that energy consumption for air condition in are increasing more than them for operating electric car. There was a large difference in thermal environment between the measuring point influenced by outdoor air inflowing from entrance, exhausted heat from train, and passengers.