DEVELOPMENT OF SAFETY EVALUATION SYSTEM FOR GEOFRONT SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Shiro (1992-1993)  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029164)
岡田 光正 (1991)  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (40028931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20182694)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50167011)
柏原 士郎  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70029164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdeep underground space / escape simulation / escape guidance / firesafety accomodation / underground fire / safety planning / 大深度地下空間 / 避難安全性 / 地下災害
Research Abstract
1. The behavior of pedestrians were surveyed in Umeda Underground Markets, and seven factors of path choice behabior were abstracted.
2. The distribution of guidance signs and direction lights in the underground markets were surveyed, and the allowable area for setting signboards was tentatively shown.
3. The examples of underground disasters were collected to draw instructive lessons for disaster prevention.
4. Through physical experiment of climbing up the stairs, the depth of underground space was classified into three levels.
5. Escape simulation was carried out for various types of underground spaces of each depth level. The results of the simulation are summarized as follows.
(1) The underground space is much more dangerous than the ground space in case of fire. Within the third basement, usual safety planning is applicable. Within the seventh basement, usual safety planning is applicable with reliable guidance system to the safety zones. Below the eighth basement where usual safety planning is useless, firesafety accomodations for refugees should be arranged appropreately.
6. Through this research, we came to the conclusion that the idea of developing deep underground space should be restricted to highly public facilities with few occupants in them.