| Project/Area Number |
03555131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MOROZUMI Mitsuo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Jyukou Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50159878)
HORIUCHI Kiyoharu Kumamoto Institute of Technology Professor, 教授 (70040350)
KAWATOKO Mutsuo Institute of Middle Eastern Culture Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Hirofumi Miyakonojou Technical College of Engineering, Instructor, 助手 (50249893)
IKI Kazuhisa Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00244103)
木島 安史 千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (90040427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | excavation study / city remains / islamic history / opt-electronic-survey tool / three dimensional modeling / multi-media system / computer graphics / texture mapping / 発掘調査 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Objectives and Method: This research project aims to develop three dimensional computer graphic system to support, both excavation works of a city remains on the site, and its analytical studies at off the site. Testing the developed system in a case study, this paper reviewed an impact of system introduction to excavation studies. 2. Results of Research: Three sub-systems have been developed and tested in the excavation studies at the al-Tur site, in Egypt. (1) Site System: the system generates plans, sections, and birds-eye view image s of the site, everyday, soon after three dimensional survey works with an opt-electronic survey tool are finished. It became clear that system generated drawings and images will help researchers understanding spatial configuration of excavated remains, easily. (2) Laboratory System: the system has an utility to build three dimensional surface models of how building elements, layers, and relics were located in the ground. Those CG models can be used bo
… More
th to trace process of excavation works, and to anatomically analyze spatial relation-ships among each element. An introduction of technique to texture map photo image data of building elements showed that it will help for researchers to analyze detailed information presented on the surfaces of those elements. (3) Photograph Retrieval System: it allows researchers retrieve photographs of building elements and relics that were taken during the excavation work, and after relics classifying works, in relation to the place of the excavation site, and to the step of excavation, simply communicating the system through displayed images. This sub-system also can be used to trace the process of excavation off the site. 3. Conclusion: It has been a serious problem for researchers how to record and present enough data of remains excavated to those who did not participate in the work. This study has showed that the developed system can be used as far effective means to solve such problem, comparing to two dimensional documents that have been final output of conventional excavation studies. Less