Study on Automation of Excavation Machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Seisuke  The Univ. of Tokyo,Faculty of Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90092155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masao  The Univ. of Tokyo,Faculty of Eng.,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00011172)
西松 裕一  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70010741)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsForce-Displacement Control / Automation / Excavation Machinery / Hydraulic Ram / Computer Simulation / Laser displacement sensor / 岩石 / 掘進 / ロボット / 力・変位制御 / トンネル掘進機 / ブ-ムヘッダ
Research Abstract
Conventionally most excavation machineries were controlled manually. Recently, some have been developed which are controlled automatically. In most cases, the controlled variable is only displacement and by this method very accurate control is necessary. This results in a comparatively expensive control system and also very careful maintenance schedule.
In this report, the authors discussed on applicability of control method where a linear combination of force and displacement is chosen as the controlled variable.
At first, several displacement sensors were tested to select an appropriate one, and it was found that the laser-displacement type is suitable for the aim. In the next stage, two actuators(hydraulic rams) were tested to certify the applicability to force-displacement control algorithm. The second actuator which was made after modification considering the fundamental data taken by the first one revealed to be appropriate for our purpose.
The computer simulation has been carried out and it was found that by this control method the fine, rapid and safety control can be possible. Also, small scale model experiment was carried out successfully and the results, support the calculated one.