STUDY OF POWER GENERATION BY USING VOLGANIC GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EHARA Sachio  FAC.ENGINEERING, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10002346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masamoto  HAYASHI ENGINEERING COMP.LTD., DIRECTOR, 取締役
KONDO Takeshi  MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRY LTD., CHIEF ENGINEER, 長崎造船所, 係長
YOSHIDA Takao  KAJIMA CONSTRUCTION LTD., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 技術研究所, 主管研究員
KODAMA Yoshio  FAC.ENGINEERING, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00037938)
MOGI Tohru  FAC.ENGINEERING, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80182161)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGENERATION BY VOLCANO ENERGY / VOLCANIC STEAM / VOLCANO ENERGY / HEAT EXTRACTION / GEOTHERMAL DEVELOPMENT / MATERIAL TESTING / STEAM GENERATION / TURBINE / 材料 / 腐食 / 火山エネルギ-
Research Abstract
Volcano energy might have an important place in the future geothermal energy development. There are several potential resources adjacent to active volcanoes including volcanic geothermal reservoirs, magma origin fluid systems and solidified or molten magma bodies. Although it is possible to approach magma boodies directly, it would seem more reasonable to develop technologies step by step. Hence, an order of development targets should be set, beginning with shallower or easier potential resources progressing toward those deepr or more severe. As a first target for volcano energy utilization, we selected volcanic geothermal reservoirs which are found beneath surface fumarolic activities in active volcanoes and estimated the heat extraction rate. We investigated heat transfer characteristics at the site and estimated the heat extraction rate of the Downhole Coaxial Heat Exchanger (DCHE) by numerical simulation. As a result of this study, it is concluded that more than 16MW of thermal energy can be extracted from a single well of 3000m in depth by the DCHE.The power generation cost was estimated to be about 7 Yen/kWh assuming that the drilling costs are almost the same as ordinary geothermal wells. We also did material testing by using the fumarolic gasses obtained from a shallow well in the active fumarolic field of Kuju volcano. As a result, rates of corrosion of materials tested are nearly equal to those obtained in the case of material testing with ordinaly geothermal steam. It means that superheated fumarolic gasses are not so corrosive. We made a small scale (1kW) of steam power generation system. It is a portable one, Then, now we can do experiments at any mountaneous test field to utilize volcanic steam.