Establishment of Quick-Precision Grindability Testing Method and Application to Measurement of the Grindability of Dozens Kinds of High Purity Minerals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Taneomi  Waseda Univ.School of Science & Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Shuji  Waseda Univ.School of Science & Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60169084)
大塚 良平  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80063204)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGrindability Testing Method / Quick Grindability testing Method / Precision Grindability Testing Method / Grinding Work Index / Wi / Grindability Index / 高純度鉱物試料 / ハードグローブ指数 / 迅速・精密粉砕試験法 / 粉砕性測定 / 粉砕能測定
Research Abstract
At present, F.C.Bond's Grinding Work Index (Wi) is widely used in the world. But, measurement of Wi needs considerably much time, labor and a lot of mineral sample (10 kg). According to Quick-Precision Grindability Testing Method which was established in this study, the grindability index (a) of minerals can be measured using only 5g samples and it has been cleared that Wi can be calculated from a. This relationship is shown by the following equation.
Wi(kWh/t) of forty-seven kinds of minerals and three kinds of synthetic materials ws calculated. Typical examples are as follows : galena 5.30, gypsum 6.44, chalcopyrite 7.78, sphalerite 8.84, goethite 9.02, hematite 10.64, columbite 10.89, pyrite 11.43, cerussite 12.86, chalcocite 13.78, molybdenite 14.64, graphite 15.96, chromite 16.35, spinel 17.23, pyrrhotite 18.87, corundum 19.36, zircon 23.11, arsenopyrite 24.72. It means that lower Wi material is more grindable than higher Wi one.
The hardness effects on the grindability of minerals to some extent, but degree of relationship between the hardness and the grindability is not so high. From this study it was clarified that the friability and the cleavage are also important factors which effect on the grindability of minerals.