Development of a New Iron Ore Sintering Process to Reduce Nitrogen Oxides (NOX) emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yasuo  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20006026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Takashi  Iron & Steel Laboratories, Kobe Steel, LTD., 鉄綱枝術研究所, 主任研究員
INABA Shinichi  Iron & Steel Laboratories, Kobe Steel, LTD., 鉄綱枝術研究所, 室長
KASAI Eiki  Institute for Advanced Materilas Processing, Tohoku University, Research Associa, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (50134044)
INOUE Hirobumi  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Associate Profes, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (70006039)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSinter ore / Coke Combustion / Nitrogen Oxides / Water vapor concentration / Iron ore / Infrared spectroscopy / 炭材燃焼 / FTIR / カルシウムフェライト / 触媒反応 / コ-クス擬似粒子 / 鉄鉱石焼結プロセス
Research Abstract
Improvement of determination performance of gas composition using the infrared gas analyzing system installed in the last financial year was completed. The formation mechanism and ways to reduce the emission amount of nitrogen oxides (NO, NO_2 and N_2O) during combustion of carbonaceous materials were examined using this system. The results are summarized as follows:
1.In order to clarify the effect of moisture in air on the combustion phenomena, Combustion experiments under the specified water vapor conditions were carried out by applying a micro-pump for controlling the addition rate of distilled water to the introducing gas having air composition. Increase in the water vapor content leads to increases in NO and N_2O emissions and a slight decrease in NO_2 emission. This is consistent with an industrial experience which the NOx emission tends to increase in summer being hot and moist. This signifies the importance of moisture control of introduced air for the reduction of NOx emission.
2. The investigators have presented a possibility of the quick reduction of NO when metallic iron and/or lower oxides of iron are surrounded in the vicinity of coke surface. In order to realized this phenomenon in the industrial scale, a trial to manufacture the coking product using mixtures of coal and hematite ore as raw materials. It was observed that lower oxides of iron, e.g., magnetite, metallic iron and cementite were dispersed, with 50 to 100 mum in grain size, in the produced coke. The reduction of NOx emission by 20 to 50 % was obtained by using such coke comparing to the conventional coke.