Project/Area Number |
03555142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masafumi The University of Tokyo・I.I.S.Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70143386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Takashi The University of Tokyo・I.I.S.Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30212773)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Aluminum / Titanium / Reduction / Electron beam / Plasma / Deoxidation / 電子ビ-ム溶解 |
Research Abstract |
1 Aluminothermic reduction of titanium oxide Aluminothermic reduction of titanium oxide was studied by plasma arc melting. (1)Aluminothermic reduction of titanium oxide was almost completed within 60 seconds in water cooled copper crucible. (2)When the molar ratio of aluminum to titanium oxide was increased from 1 to 2.8, oxygen content decreased to 0.17 from 2.56wt%. Titanium alloy(Al=35wt%, O=1.1wt%) was obtained when the molar ratio was 1.9. Oxygen content in alloy was lower than that obtained by alumina crucible. (3)The experiment for continuous reducton is in progress by horizontal feeder and ingot casting apparatus. 2.Deoxidation of molten titanium by electron-beam remelting techniqe (1)Titanium aluminum alloy was deoxidized to about 100ppm from 4700ppm in a few minutes. (2)Oxygen content in alloy decreased to a few ppm from 95ppm after 6 minutes. (3)Oxygen content in alloy decreased to a few ppm from 50ppm after 2 minutes. (4)Oxygen in molten titanium alloy was removed by adding excess aluminum to the melt forming aluminum suboxide as Al_2O.