Trial Manufacture of Basicity Sensor for Molten Slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kzuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masao  Yamari-Electronite Co., Managing Director, 専務取締役研究所長
MARUYAMA Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Associat, 工学部, 助教授 (20114895)
須佐 匡裕  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (90187691)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCalcium Phosphate / Solid Electrolyte / Calcium Sensor / Molten Slag / Activity / Basicity Sensor / Calcium Oxide / Alminium Oxide / カルシウムセンサ
Research Abstract
The activity of calcium oxide in molten CaO-Al_2O_3 with 0.55 to 0.73 mo1%CaO was measured during 1573 and 1873K in air by means of the Galvanic cells using 4CaO.P_2O_5 compound as a solid electrolyte. The solid electrolyte is tablet with about 10 mm in diameter and 3 mm in thickness. The electromotive forces of the cells have good reproducibility and the temperature at which the slope of electromotive force charges excellently coincides with the transformation temperature written in the phase diagram of CaO-Al_2O_3 system. The activity of CaO deviates from the Raoulian atandard and that of Al_2O_3 calculated by the Gibbs-Duhem equation also deviates from the Raoulian atandard.
The stable electromotive force of the Galvanic cell using a 4CaO. P_<>O_5 solid electrolyte gave the activity of Ca in molten Ca-Ag.
The activity of CaO in molten CaO-Al_2O_3 slag equilibrated with molten steel can be thermodynamically determined from two of the activities of Ca, Al, O in the molten steel. The activities of O and Al in molten steel were measured in a steelmaking industry using oxygen and aluminium sensors.
In order to examine the equilibrium relation between CaO, Al_2O_3 and ZrO_2, the phase diagram of their elements was experimentally drawn.