Development of a high-performance oscillating-plate viscometer and its application to viscosity determination of standard reference materials for high temperature viscosity measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takamichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Masahiro  Sumitomo Metal Industries, LTD., Iron & Steel research Laboratories, Senior Rese, 鉄鋼技術研究所, 主任研究員
TANAKA Toshihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10179773)
KITA Yoshifumi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80029115)
KATAYAMA Iwao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10029192)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsViscosity / Standard Reference Materials for High Temperature Viscosity Measurements / Oscilating-Plate Viscometer / 高温液体用粘度標準値
Research Abstract
We have constructed the oscillating-plate viscometers with laser displacement transduser and eddy-current displacement transduser, and then the characteristics of the viscometers have been investigated experimentally over 1-10^5Pa・s at room temperature. The results have been obatined as follows :
(1) Viscosities of liquids under about 10mPa・s, to which oscillating-plate methods could not be applied so far, have been measured by the above viscometers with an accuracy of (〕SY.+-.〔) 10%.
(2) Although it has been pointed out that viscosity of liquid metals (having low kinetic viscosity) could not be measured by the oscillating-plate method, we have found that the above oscillating-plate viscometers could be applied to measure viscosity of liquid mercury with an accuracy of (〕SY.+-.〔) 5%.
(3) If we could miniaturize the above oscillating-plate viscometers and then put it in an airtight container, we could measure the viscosities of such liquids as only a small amount, for which atmosphere have … More to be controlled strictly, and having radioactive substances. As a fundamental study on construction of small-sized oscillating viscometers, the effects of reflected wave from the wall of a vessel and surface tension of liquid specimens on viscosity measurement by the viscometers have been examined experimentally. As a results, we have found the possibility of miniturization of the viscometers by selecting adequate size of the plate and so on, e.g. frequency.
In addition, we have applied the oscillating-plate viscometer to measure viscosity of standard reference materials (SRM) for the project of high temperature viscosity measurement organized by Europe Community (EC). The viscosity of SRM obtained by the above viscometers agree with the results reported by other laboratories within the spread of (〕SY.+-.〔) 25%, which is a goal set up at the beginning of the project. Incidentally, all the laboratories except us have used rotating cylinder methods.
In conclusion, we have successfully developed a high-performance oscillating-plate viscometer in this work. Less