Fabrication of Multi-Functional Ceramic Composites by Slurry Stacking Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo (1993)  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20005341)
川崎 亮 (1991-1992)  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50177664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKABE Eiichi  Makabe Giken Company Ltd., President, 研究開発部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMaterials processing / Powder metallurgy / Composite materials / Functionally gradient materials / Slurry stacking / Material design / Property improvement / 粉体スプレー積層法 / 傾斜組成制御 / 多機能 / 複合セラミックス / 粉体スプレ-積層法 / 3次元組成分布
Research Abstract
A powder spray stacking apparatus with a computer-controlling system has been developed for fine stacking of mixed ceramic/metal powders. Functionally gradient materials with a continuous microstructural transition from ceramics to metals have been successfully fabricated using this process followed by hot-isostatic pressing.
In the present process, metal and ceramic powders with different mixing ratios were mixed homogeneously in the suspension using ethanol as a solvent, and were sprayd onto a preheated substrate with continuously graded composition by the computer control. The deposited powder compacts were then cold-isostatically pressed, glass-encapsulated and hot-isostatically pressed. The microstructural observation showed that this process could precisely control the various composition profile with the minimum control size of 0.01mm in thickness. It has been shown that the metal/ceramic functionally gradient materials fabricated by the present process have larger fracture resistance and thermal shock resistance than the monolithic Zirconia ceramics.