Project/Area Number |
03555150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institution | Miyagi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANNO Koichi Miyagi Nat. Col. of Tech. Material Sci. Prof., 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Makio Hosokawa Micromeritics Labo., 粉体工学研究所, 主任研究員
YOKOYAMA Tohei Hosokawa Micromeritics Labo. Director, 粉体工学研究所, 所長
WATANABE Ryuzo Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20005341)
TAGUCHI Osamu Miyagi Nat. Col. of Tech. Material Sci. Assistant Prof., 材料工学科, 助教授 (30042253)
ONO Takayuki Miyagi Nat. Col. of Tech. Chemistry Prof., 一般科目, 教授 (30005342)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Mechanochemical effect / Combining of particles / Composite particle / Mechanofusion / Ordered mixture / メカノケミカル反応 / メカニカルブレンデイング / ファインコンポジット |
Research Abstract |
Composite particles with a double layer and with a multi-component dispersed layer were prepared in order to improve the mechanical characteristics of metal/ceramics sintered materials. Since the coating particles do not segregate from the core particles during processing, composite particle technology can be applied to sintered and spraying materials. Composite particles with double layer or with matrix type were prepared by two step mechanofusion process. Stainless particles of mean particle diameter in 35um were used as core materials. Zirconia particles(0.3um) were used for primary coating of core particles in the first mechanofusion process. Electrolitic Cu particles, spherical stainless(5um) and flaky stainless(15um) were used for secondary coating in the next mechanofusion process. 1). Secondary composite particles with a double layer were obtained by coating the consolidated layer primary composite particles with copper particles which easily submit to plastic deformation. 2). When primary composite particles with a consolidated layer were submitted to the mechanofusion with spherical stainless steel particles, the primary zirconia layer peeled off. These peeled particles then temporarily coated the fine stainless steel particles, although stable secondary composite particles could not be obtained. 3). When primary composite particles with a agglomerated layer were submitted to the mechanofusion with flaky stainless steel particles, zirconia agglomeration of the primary layer adhered to the flaky stainless steel particles. These composite agglomerations then adhered to the core particles again, producing composite particles with a multi-component dispersed layer.