Development of High Strength Cu Alloys of Heusler Matrix with good Workability and Ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Hiroshi  The Furukawa Electric Co.Research and Development Division, Yokohama Research La, 研究開発本部横浜研究所, 研究員
SUZUKI Yuichi  The Furukawa Electric Co.Research and Development Division, Yokohama Research La, 研究開発本部横浜研究所, 材料基礎研究室長
KAINUMA Ryosuke  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20202004)
西沢 泰二  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (60005212)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCu-Mu-Al / HEUSLER'S ALLOY / ORDER-DISORDER TANS. / MECHANICAL PROPERTIES / PHASE DIAGRAM / INTERMETALLIC COMPOUND / HIGH STRENGTH Cu ALLOY / WORKABILITY / ホイスラー相 / 高加工性 / 銅合金 / 性態図 / 規則・不規則変態
Research Abstract
The Cu_2MnAl Heuser alloy which is well known as magnetic material is very brittle and had not been fabricated by conventional rolling. In this work, we have tried to enhance the strength, ductility and hot workability of the Cu-Mn-Al alloys by microstructural control based on information of phase diagrams.
(1)Phase equilibria in Cu-Mn-Al system : Phase equilibria among alpha, beta and gamma phases at 500。C, 600。C, 700。C and 800。C were determined. It was clarified that addition of Mn stabilizes the beta phase.
(2)Order-disorder transition in the beta phase : A2<greater than or equal>B2<greater than or equal>L2_1 order-disorder transition temperatures (Tc) were measured by DSC.The Tc strongly depends on
(3)Mechanical properties : The Cu-Mn-Al Heuser alloys with non-stoichiometric composition is very ductile and strong, while that at the stoichiometry is brittle. In the non-stoichiometric region, it was shown that the alloys have good mechanical properties with elongation of (3-21)%, 0.2% proof strength in the region of (500-700)MPa and tensile strength in the region of (700-1010)MPa.
(4)Microstructure and mechanical properties : The features of mechanical properties in these alloys could relate to the order-disorder transition temperatures and spinodal decomposition which occurs at low temperatures.