Soft Magnetic Thin Films Composed of Ultra Fine Crystallites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroyasu  Inst. for Mater. Res. Tohoku Univ. Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBI Yoshihisa  Inst.for Mater. Res. Tohoku Univ. R. Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80005925)
MORITA Hiroaki  Inst. for Mater. Res. Tohoku Univ. A. Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50005914)
HASEGAWA Naoya  Alps Cor. Ltd. Researcher, 研究員
TAKANASHI Koki  Inst. for Mater. Res. Tohoku Univ. R. Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00187981)
KATAOKA Noriyuki  Fac. of Engi. Tohoku Univ. A. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90194761)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNano-crystal / Multilayer / Metastable alloy / Soft Magnetism / Magnetoresistance / Magnetostriction / Sputtering / ナノクリスタル / 超磁歪 / 高飽和磁束密度 / 磁気抵抗素子 / 人工格子
Research Abstract
Soft Magnetic Properties of Fe Based Nano-Crystalline Thin Films: FeHFC then films and Fe/FeHFC multilayered thin films were prepared by a sputter method. The FeHFC was amorphous in the as-prepared state, while it transformed into the mano-crystalline state by a heat treatment. The Fe layers were in the nano-crystalline state even without heat treatment. As a result, both the films showed excellent soft magnetic properties. Particularly, the Fe/FeHFC multilayers were superior in high magnetic induction, because of the high concentration of Fe. In addition. it was found that the nano-crystalline state in the multilayers was stable up to high temperatures as about 700゚C. The stability was thought to be attributed to the pinning effect of the HFC fine crystallites precipitated at the boundaries of Fe fine crystallites.
Giant Magnetoresistance in Co-Fe/Cu and Co-X/Cu Multilayered Thin Films: It was found that the magnetostriction depended on the alloying elements into Co and about 10 at% of Fe gave rise to an enhanced magnetoresistance, larger than that of Co/Cu multilayer. Moreover, we succeeded to reduce the magnetic field for exciting magnetoresistance in the new multilayer of Co-Fe/Cu/Co-Fe.
Magnetostriction in TbFe_2-B and SmFe_2-B Amorphous Alloys: Huge magnetostrictions saturated easyly in low magnetic fields (about 60 x 10^<-6> at 200 Oe) were obtained in TbFe_2-B and SmFe_2-B amorphous alloys prepared by a high rate sputtermethod.