DEVELOPMENT OF AN ULTRA HIGH VACUUM-HIGH TEMPERATURE TESTING MACHINE EQUIPPED WITH A MASS SPECTROMETER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KANNO Motohiro  DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60011128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJII Tadao  TECHNICAL GROUP OF INSTRUMENTATION OF SHIMAZU CORP., GENERAL MANAGER, 計測事業部, 副部長
HORIYA Takao  HIROHATA WORKS OF NIPPON STEEL COP., SENIOR RESEARCHER, 広畑製鉄所, 主任研究員
SHIBATA Koji  DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90011121)
松尾 宗次  新日本製鉄(株), 技術研究所, 主任研究員
伊藤 吾朗  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (80158758)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImpurity Hydrogen / Fracture of Metallic Materials / Mass Spectrometer / Hydrogen Embrittlement / Ultra High Vacuum / Partial Pressure of Hydrogen / Dueterium / Intermetallic Compound / 超高真空 / 材料試験機 / 水素脆性 / 環境脆化 / 金属材料
Research Abstract
An ultra high vacuum tensile testing machine equipped with quadrupole mass spectrometer has been successfully made till the end of the first year of this project term: specimens can be tensile- or compression-tested in a chamber under 10^<-7> Pa and a kind of gas evolved from the specimen can be analyzed simultaneously. However, it has been impossible to mount a heating device on the apparatus because of insufficiency of funds, although another funds has been made to this research project. At the beginning of the second year, software concerning the detection of gas has been improved and consequently, ten kinds of gas can be analyzed continuously during deformation at a rate of 10 mus/channel. Until now, hydrogen has been detected from various tested materials such as commercially available aluminum alloys including the 7005 aluminum alloy (Al-4.5mass%Zn-1.5%Mg-0.3d%Mn-0.1%Cr-0.15%Zr), an oxygebn free copper, titanium alloys, chromium-molybdenum steels and intermetallic compounds. The high temperature embrittlement of the Al-5mass%Mg alloy has been shown to be closely related to impurity hydrogen dissolved in the alloy. It was also made clear that the hydrogen evolved from the specimen comes from atmosphere during melting and casting by use of deuterium together with the apparatus. The application is being made for this apparatus to obtain the patent. It will be necessary to lower the pressure of the specimen chamber by one order or two in order to be able to detect trace hydrogen evolved from the specimen during but before the fracture.