Fabrication of Metal/Ceramic In situ Composites by Directed Oxidation of Aluminum Melt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50152591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masaomi  Nikkei Gikenn Co.Ltd.,, セラミックス研究室, 主任研究員
WATANABE Shuichiro  Nikkei Giken Co.Ltd.,, 取締役電子室長, 研究室長
CHOU Chang  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Resarch Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90092270)
MAEDA Masafumi  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70143386)
大蔵 明光  文部省宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90013151)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDirected Oxidation / Aluminum Melt / Al_2O_3 / Al alloy Composites / In situ Processing / Microstructure of Composite / Growth Mechanism / Optimum Processing Variables / Directed Nitridation / 溶融アルミニウム合金 / in situプロセス / 生成モデル / シミュレーション / 熱的特性 / 力学的特性 / Al_2O_3-Al合金複合材料 / 金属 / セラミックスin situ複合材料 / 指向性酸化法 / アルミニウム合金(Al-Si-Mg) / 生成速度 / 金属複合材料 / モデル化 / in situ(その場)観察
Research Abstract
Directed melt oxidation is an attractive process for fabrication of dense, near net shaped metal/ceramic composite materials. An experimental and theoretical study was conducted to study the growth mechanism of the Al_2O_3/Al alloy composites. The oxidation of Al-Mg-Si alloys was carried out at temperatures ranging from 900 to 1700K under dry air gar atmosphere. The optimum processing variables were obtained experimentally and microstructure of the obtained composite was compared with the processing condition. The typical composite structure was three-dimensionally interconnected Al_2O_3 phase (70 vol%) and residual aluminum alloy phase (30 vol%). The growth process was divided into three characteristic stages. Stage I corresponded to formation of porous spinel layr above the liquid aluminum alloy. After stage I, bulk Al_2O_3/Al alloy composite formed and the growth rate showed the maximum value. During stage III, the oxidation rate constantly decreased. The decreased oxidation rates were due to increased melt viscosity, higher diffusion distances from aluminum and depletion of aluminum alloy reservoir. The modeling and analysis have been done on the growth process and the result reasonably agrees with the experimental result. The application of this process to Al_2O_3/Al alloy matrix reinforced with SiC fiber or SiC particle was also carried out.