The construction of a prototype apparatus for measurement of elastic constants with small specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Department Metal Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZONO Akikazu  Shinku-kikou Co., LTD, Research Center, Management researcher, 研究本部, 本部長
TANAKA Katsushi  Kyoto University, Department Metal Science and Technology, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30236575)
NUMAKURA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Department Metal Science and Technology, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40189353)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElastic constants / RPR-method / Small specimen / Cubic crystal / Intermetallic compounds / Temperature dependence / 固有振動モード / 高温弾性率
Research Abstract
The elastic constants are fundamental material constants. Measurements of single crystal elastic constants have been usually performed by ultrasonic techniques, which essentially measure the velocity of elastic waves propagating in a material ; the specimen size required is typically about 10mm in length. It is not always easy to obtain single crystal specimens of such a size, in particular of "new materials". The alternative method which allows the use of smaller specimens is the rectangular parallelepiped resonance (RPR) method.
In the RPR method, the measurement of the resonance spectrum is relatively easy, but the analysis of the spectrum to derive the elastic constants is laborious. We have developed a systematic and efficient method of analysis of the resonance spectrum valid for cubic symmetry crystals. The new method allows the analysis by a conventional personal computer. We apply the method to determine of the elastic constants of several intermetallic compounds in wide temperature range, from 77K to 1200K.The resonance frequencies in such a wide temperature range are obtained by a newly constructed apparatus. In the conventional method, the analysis of the RPR spectrum is made without any information on the vibrational mode of each resonance peak. To overcome this essential shortcoming, we have attempted to determine the resonance mode of each resonance peak by measurement of the symmetry of the deformation of the specimen. A new apparatus with two transducers to detect the displacements has been constructed, and used successfully to determine the vibrational mode.