Development of Ceramic Based Nanocomposites with High Toughness and Strength at High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA Koichi  Osaka University, ISIR,Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40005939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroshi  Cement Research Center, Mitsubishi Materials Co.Ltd.Principal Researcher, セメント研究所, 副部長
SEKINO Tohoru  Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20226658)
NAKAHIRA Atsushi  Osaka University, ISIR,Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90172387)
TANAKA Isao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associte, 工学部, 助手 (70183861)
UEDA Satoru  Osaka University, ISIR,Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (20029870)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCeramics / Composite / Nanocomposite / Mechanical properties / Al_2O_3 / Si_3N_4 / Nanostructure / Micro-nano hybrid / 高温強度 / 破壊靭性 / サイアロン / セラミックス系ナノ複合材料 / ナノ複合化プロセス / ナノ構造制御 / 超強度セラミックス / 高温強靭性セラミックス / ミクロ及びナノ構造解析 / Al_2O_3 / SiCナノ複合材 / ホットプレス焼結 / ナノ粒子分散強化 / 高強度セラミックス
Research Abstract
The nanocomposites, in which nano-sized second phases were dispersed within matrix grains and at grain boundaries, were developed in the composite systems such as Al_2O_3/SiC,MgO/SiC,Si_3N_4/SiC and Sialon/SiC by usual sintering techniques. The TEM/SEM observations and mechanical properties tests on these nanocomposites gave the following conclusions. 1) Mechanicalproperties including fracture strength was 2 to 4 times improved by this nanocomposite technology. 2) High-temperature mechanical properties as well as thermal shock fracture resistance was significantly improved by nano-sized particle dispersions. In special, the creep resistance of Al_2O_3 and Si_3N_4 was 1000 to 10000 times improved mainly by intergranular nano-sized dispersions. 3) These abnormal properties improvement was attributed to the strengthening of matrix grains by intragranular nano-sized dispersions and the atomic scale structure control by intergranular nano-sized dispersions. 4) Finally, the low pressure less … More sintering proccess to make complex-shaped machine parts from these nanocomposite materials were successfully developed.
It was clear, however, that only nanocomposite technology could not break thorugh the brittleness of ceramics. Thus, the micro-nano hybrid concept, that is, the concept to improve the fracture toughness of nanocomposites by further-reinforcing them with micro-sized second phases, was applied to the Sialon/SiC nanocomposite system. The long carbon fiber was selected as the micro-sized reinforcement. The results are as follows : 5) The super tough and strong ceramics with the strength of over 1000 MPa at 1500゚C and the toughness of 20 to 25 MPam^<1/2> were developed by reinforcing the Sialon/3vol% SiC nanocomposites with the carbonlong fiber. 6) Some parts of gas turbine engine could be successfully fabricated from this super-ceramic material. In adition to these results, following experimental results were also obtained. 7) The Si_3N_4/SiC and Al_2O_3/SiC nanocomposites exhibited essentiallyt much better properties for cutting tools than the monolithic materials. 8) The toughening strenghening mechanisms by intra/intergranular nano-sized dispersions were made clear for the over-tens composite systems. Less