DEVELOPNENT OF HIGH TEMPERATURE TYPE HYOROGEN DETECTOR BY USING SOITD ELECTROLYTE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Koji  COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00026189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Sigeaki  COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE, 工学部, 助手 (90109885)
松浦 俊二  フィガロ技研(株), 代表取締役
安藤 繁  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 講師 (40112536)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHIGH TEMPERATURE TYPE HYDROGEN DETECTOR / HYDROGEN GAS OF HIGH TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE / OIL REFINERIES INDUSTRY / DIFFUSION COEFFICIENT OF HYDROGEN / HYDROGEN PERMEABILITY / ELECTROCHEMICAL METHOD / SOLID ELECTROLYTE / HYDROGEN ATTACK / 水素含有量 / 拡散係数 / 高温 / センサー / セラミックス / センサ-
Research Abstract
At the chemical plants typified by oil refineries in which high pressure hydrogen gas is treated at high temperature, the hydrogen dissolves into a steel, reacts with carbon or carbide to form the methane bubble and sometimes results in the damage of steel. In order to catch such reskness in advance, the high temperature type hydrogen detector is required to develop by using solid electrolyte. From three year's project, the following results was obtained :
(1) The electrolytic part of such detector was developed by using SrCeO_3 solid electrolyte covered by platinum paste.
(2) The electronic part was developed by ourself not to accept any noise.
(3) The long term measurement over half year was performed successfuly and was confirmed to get the reproducible hydrogen permeability and its deffusion coefficient.
(4) If exess oxygen exist in surrounding it, the detector did not operate normaly due to occurrence of hole conductance in solid electrolyte. Its counterplan was considered.
(5) In order to understand the reskness of damage of steel from the measured hydrogen permeability by computer, the data base was mode from the collection of published literatures.
(6) It is a hope to appliy such detector to the actual plant in next stage.