Studies on Optimization of Laser Materials Processing by Pulse Shaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAWA Akira  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (20029119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Osamu  Nippon Denso Co.Ltd., No.1 Production Engineering Division, Manager, 第1生産技術部, 係長
UCHIDA Takahiro  Miyachi Technos Co.Ltd., R&D Division, Manager, 開発部, 課長
SAITOH Minoru  Miyachi Technos Co.Ltd., R&D Division, Senior Manager, 開発部, 次長
KATAYAMA Seiji  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Assistant, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (10144528)
TAKEMOTO Tadashi  Welding Research Inst., Osaka University, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60093431)
数藤 和義  ミヤチテクノス(株), 開発技術部, 主任
藤井 義正  ミヤチテクノス(株), 開発技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLaser / Pulsed Laser / Laser Welding / Pulse Shaping / Porosity / Solidification Crack / Rapid Solidification / Microsegregation / 波系制御 / レーザー / レーザー加工 / パルスレーザー / レーザープラズマ / 逆制動放射 / 散乱 / 溶接欠陥 / 高温割れ / レ-ザ- / レ-ザ-加工 / パルスYAGレ-ザ- / パルス発振波形 / ポロシティ / スポット溶接 / 溶接性 / 金属材料
Research Abstract
1) Determination of Optimum Pulse Shape for Laser Processing (Conducted by A.Matsunawa and S.Katayama)
Austenetic stainless steels and aluminium alloys are known as difficult materials for welding because of formations of various defects such as porosity and crack formations, particularly, in pulsed laser welding. In ordert to eleiminate or suppress these defects, theoretical and experimental works were conducted by considering laser irradiation conditions as well as material's constants, and optimum pulse shape and its allied parameters for each material were determined to drastically eliminate defects formation.
2) Fusion and Solidification Characteristics of Pulse Shaped Laser Welding and Construction of Mathematical Model (Conducted by A.Matsunawa, T.Takemoto and S.Katayama)
Mathematical models of fusion and solidification of conduction mode laser spot welding and microsegregation of laser rapidly quenched weld metal were developed considering the latent heat of fution, and the calcul … More ated growth rate of dendrite and distribution of microsegregation were experimentally verified. The developed models were proved to be effective to predict the optimum shape to suppress the solidification crack.
3) Application of Pulse Shaped YAG Laser to Welding of Automotive Parts used Free Cutting Stainless Steel (Conducted by S.Katayama and O.Miyata)
In free cutting stainless steels, elements such as Sulpher and Bismas are added to the metal to improve the cutting propertiy but it greatly deteriorates the weldability in fusion welding because of solidification cracking. In this work, the newly developed pulse shaped YAG laser welding was applied to weld the free cutting stainless steel to ordinary austenetic stainless steel in automotive part, and crack free weld was obtained successfully.
4) Optimization and Improvement of Power Source of Pulse Shapable YAG Laser and Beam Delivery by Optical Fiber (Conducted by A.Matsunawa, M.Saitoh and T.Uchida)
A power source which enabled the pulse shaping of YAG laser was developed and optimized its circuit constants by actual welding, and also improved a beam delivery system by optical fiber to obtain the optimum power density distribution at the focal point. Less